Past Honorary Mentions

Judging for Undiscovered Voices is a difficult process that often involves long passionate debates about who to include in the final anthology. The judges endeavour to create an anthology that showcases a wide variety of voices and genres. Check out what happened to the previous finalists after the anthology.

Each year there are always more worthy entries than there is room in the anthology. Below is a list of the writers and illustrators cited by the judging panel for the recognition of an honorary mention. The list is alphabetical with the year of the anthology at the end of each entry.

A

Farina Ackerman – MELANIE’S BLADE (UV 2014 – Author)

Bill Allerton – SIR TINGLY & THE QUEST FOR THE DARGON (UV 2008 – Author)

B

Tracy Ann Baines – PIG-BOY & THE QUEST FOR THE CINNAMON FOREST (UV 2008 – Author)

Monika Baum (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Emma Bayley – POSSESSION (UV 2016 – Author)

Emma Bayley – THE COMING OF SAMUEL’S SHADOW (UV 2014 – Author)

Kathryn Leigh Berry – TO CATCH A CADDIS FLY  (UV 2014 – Author)

L.M. (Leila) Bouri – THE BIDDLES – OPERATION SUGARBERG (UV 2010 – Author)

Judith Bunting – LOW LIGHT (UV 2010 – Author)

Stephen Burgess – THE ELECTRIC SKY (UV 2018 – Author)

JC Button – HURRICANE ZEN (UV 2010 – Author)

C

Joe Callanan (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Jan Carr – YOU’RE MAGIC, DUGGIE BONES (UV 2012 – Author)

Alastair Caygill – VINDALOO VICTOR (UV 2010 – Author)

Heather Chapman (UV 2014 – Illustrator)

Lorraine Cooke – WILLIAM AND THE MAGIC LOOK (UV 2018 – Author)

Zoe Jane Cookson – DEIDRE SAVES THE EMPIRE (UV 2020 – Author)

D

Becky Danks – THE ENCHANTED PET SHOP PRESENTS… GAVIN THE GOLDFISH (UV 2020 – Author)

Leah Davis (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Rachel Davison – SNOW EGG (UV 2014 – Author)

Glen Deakin – THE FAR SIDE OF THE GALAXY (UV 2018 – Author)

Carry de la Harpe – TIYA (UV 2020 – Author)

Rose Margaret Denz – TRACKED (UV 2014 – Author)

Anne Derenne – (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Suzanne Dore (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Suzanne Dore (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Jane Dudeney – THE DARKEST CORNER (UV 2020 – Author)

Julienne Durber – SPRINGPUNK (UV 2012 – Author)

Julienne Durber – WIND-UP WORLD (UV 2010 – Author)

E

Annette Edge – SAVING JOSHUA GALLINGTON (UV 2018 – Author)

Annie Edge – HESTER FIESTA PARTY-PLANNER EXTRAORDINAIRE (& MOYNIE, THAT’S ME) (UV 2020 – Author)

Natasha Ellis – KITSUNE (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

F

Andrea Fautley – FROST SPELL (UV 2018 – Author)

Imogen Foxell (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Sarah Fulton – SHIFTING ORBITS (UV 2020 – Author)

G

Kim Geyer (UV 2012 – Illustrator)

Julian Margaret Gibbs – MEDA (UV 2016 – Author)

Louisa Glancy – PROFESSOR YUK AND THE HAIRWOLF (UV 2018 – Author)

Jennifer Graham (UV 2012 – Illustrator)

Jennifer Gray – MRS PINKERTON’S SECRET (UV 2010 – Author)

Daniel Greaves (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Lily Grigorova – SEASON OF THE TORCH (UV 2018 – Author)

F

Gary Fabbri (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Janet Foxley – MUNCLE TROGG (UV 2008 – Author)

Allison Friebertshauser – GHOSTS UNDERFOOT (UV 2014 – Author)

H

Becky Hamilton – BRING ON THE MOODZ! (UV 2018 – Author)

Susan Harris – IS THAT A DINOSAUR UNDER YOUR BED? (UV 2018 – Author)

Jak Harrison – THE SILENCE OF SECRETS (UV 2016 – Author)

Esther Harve (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Jennifer Hicks – JUDE’S GUIDE TO FAME, SHAME AND SELF-IMPROVEMENT (UV 2018 – Author)

Jennifer Hicks – HOW NOT TO GET NOTICED (UV 2012 – Author)

Rebecca (Bekki) Hill – A WITCH WITHOUT MAGIC (UV 2008 – Author)

Mary Hopper – THE FIRST PERSON PRESENT (UV 2014 – Author)

Mary Hopper – EARS MALONE VS. THE BPG (UV 2008 – Author)

Kim A Howard – DANGEROUS DAVE AND THE FAIRY INVASION (UV 2016 – Author)

Chloe Hughes – THE MARK OF THE THIRTEENTH (UV 2008 – Author)

Karen Hussain – THE TRAVELLER’S TALE (UV 2008 – Author)

Sue Hyams – THE APOTHECARY’S APPRENTICE (UV 2010 – Author)

I

Jenny Ireland – DEMON(ISH) (UV 2020 – Author)

J

Morgan Jackson (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Catherine Jacob – THE PERIGREE MOONLINGS (UV 2014 – Author)

Liz de Jager – GRIMM TALES: THE BLACKWOOD LEGACY (UV 2012 – Author)

Jeannine Johnson Maia – ROSSIO 59 (UV 2016 – Author)

Lucy Jones – THE NIGHTMARE FACTORY (UV 2010 – Author)

Sharon Jones – SHADOW OF THE OAK (UV 2010 – Author)

Elizabeth Joseph-Brahy – HIGH SCHOOL NOIR (UV 2018 – Author)

Elizabeth Joseph-Brahy – THE FAMILIARS (UV 2016 – Author)

K

Nicola Keller – HALF A GIRL (UV 2016 – Author)

Attiya Khan – THE CONVERSION PLAN (UV 2020 – Author)

Georgina Kirk – THE TIME TOILET (UV 2018 – Author)

Georgina Kirk – THE LOWAYMAN (UV 2016 – Author)

Georgina Kirk – MAN UP MANFRED CAT! (UV 2014 – Author)

L

Mireille Lachausse (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Jessica Chuan Ping Lai (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Karen Laing – A TALE OF MAGIC, MISCHIEF AND MAYHEM – BOOK ONE (UV 2010 – Author)

Aliss Langridge – TRUTH WILL OUT (UV 2020 – Author)

Linda Lawlor – RIBBON WORLDS (UV 2008 – Author)

Amanda Lillywhite – BUTTERFLY GIRL (UV 2008 – Author)

Catherine Lindow (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Cara Lovelock – OF INK AND FLAME (UV 2020 – Author)

Katherine Lynas (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Maureen Lynas – GURNER GOBBIT AND THE BLOODCURDLING BUG-EYED JAWBREAKER (UV 2010 – Author)

M

Michael Marett-Crosby – BUBBLE AND CAT (UV 2012 – Author)

Lucinda Marsden – UNDERCURRENT (UV 2020 – Author)

Dr Dale Mathers – SKIN (UV 2016 – Author)

Gareth Middleton – THE POCKET WATCH (UV 2010 – Author)

Catherine Miller – THE TWAIN (UV 2014 – Author)

Anne Mitchell – THE SILVER FISH (UV 2012 – Author)

Stephanie McGregor – THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CARA GRIMES (UV 2012 – Author)

Aurelie Monsaingeon (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Maika G. Montava (UV 2014 – Illustrator)

Abi Moore – LIFTED (UV 2020 – Author)

Andrew Moore – KIERKEGAARD (UV 2016 – Author)

Karen Moore – OUT THERE (UV 2014 – Author)

Lesley Moss – MALISSE IN SHUDDERLANDE (UV 2016 – Author)

Hazel Murrell (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

N

Nab NAB (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Chantel Marie Napier – NORTH OF NOWHERE (UV 2012 – Author)

Cam Tu Nguyen (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

O

Lucy O’Hair – BLOOD GIFTS (UV 2020 – Author)

P

Alexandra Page – PENNY POST (UV 2008 – Author)

Helen Peters – THE SECRET CHICKENHOUSE THEATRE (UV 2010 – Author)

Sally-Jayne Poyton – THROUGH MORTAL EYES (UV 2012 – Author)

Mike Pringle – TREE (UV 2010 – Author)

Tera Pruitt – EVIE ZIMMER, ROBOT KILLER (UV 2018 – Author)

R

Christopher Rae – REVENANT (UV 2008 – Author)

Gita Ralleigh – BRIGHT SMOKE (UV 2014 – Author)

Charlotte Reid – ANGEL CHILD (UV 2018 – Author)

Claire Rollinson (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Claire Rollinson (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Joanne Romand – MY POCKET ALIENS (UV 2014 – Author)

Melissa Rogerson – BREAKWATER (UV 2012 – Author)

Paul (Paolo) Romeo – THE VESPERTINE HOUR  (UV 2010 – Author)

Anna Rubins – THE SKY CRYING (UV 2008 – Author)

S

Joanna Sargent – AT FAULT (UV 2012 – Author)

Zoe Saunders (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Benjamin Scott – THE SUMMONING OF FREIYA ROLANDSON (UV 2010 – Author)

Helen Simmons – FREDDIE AND MABEL (UV 2018 – Author)

India Smith (UV 2016 – Illustrator)

Lisa Joy Smith – HIDE AND SEEK (UV 2008 – Author)

Alice Stallard (UV 2018 – Illustrator)

Martha Stephens – THE KITEMAKER’S APPRENTICE (UV 2008 – Author)

Wendy Storer – THE GIRL WHOSE MOTHER ROBBED A BANK (UV 2018 – Author)

T

Ashley Taylor – STAINED GLASS TREES (UV 2018 – Author)

Clare Thomas – THE WRONG TWIN (UV 2016 – Author)

David Thomas – REDSEA (UV 2014 – Author)

Nicki Thornton – THE FIREFLY CAGE (UV 2016 – Author)

Jon Tilley – CHARMING? (UV 2020 – Author)

Jeannette Towey – SECRETORUM SECRETISSIMUS (UV 2010 – Author)

Julia Tuffs – THE FROZEN (UV 2018 – Author)

V

Melissa Valente – RE:CREATION (UV 2016 – Author)

Elizabet Vukovic (UV 2014 – Illustrator)

W

Jane Baird Warren – THE ADVENTURES OF ALEX BLIXEM (UV 2014 – Author)

Calum Watson – THE GNOMES OF DOOM (AND LUCY KERPOW) (UV 2016 – Author)

Claire Watts – REIVERS (UV 2016 – Author)

Lara Williamson – BEAUTIFUL NIGHTMARE (UV 2012 – Author)

Stuart White – GHOSTS OF MARS (UV 2020 – Author)

Susanna White – RUNNING WILD (UV 2008 – Author)

J. A. Woolf – MAGIC DOWN THE DRAIN (UV 2008 – Author)